27.9 C
Karachi
Tuesday, October 13, 2026

Buy now

ChatGPT Leads Global AI Chatbot Market with Nearly 50% Web Traffic Share

ChatGPT Dominates AI Chatbot Race as Gemini and Claude Follow: Similarweb

SAN FRANCISCO: OpenAI’s ChatGPT continues to dominate the global AI chatbot market, capturing 49.6% of worldwide website and mobile web traffic between April and June 2026, according to the latest data released by Similarweb. The report highlights ChatGPT’s strong lead over competitors as demand for generative AI tools continues to grow across education, business, software development, content creation, and everyday productivity.

According to the report, Google Gemini ranked second with 25.7% of global AI chatbot web traffic, followed by Anthropic’s Claude AI with 10.0%. China’s DeepSeek secured 3.7%, while xAI’s Grok accounted for 2.4%. Microsoft Copilot, Perplexity AI, and Meta AI each recorded 1.5%, with all other AI chatbot platforms collectively making up the remaining 4.5% of web traffic.

ALSO READ  Honda Upgrades Selected Vehicles With Google Gemini AI Assistant

Spotify Launches ‘Talk to Spotify’ AI Assistant for Premium Users

Global AI Chatbot Rankings 2026: ChatGPT Maintains Top Spot

The findings reflect the increasingly competitive AI landscape, where major technology companies are racing to introduce more powerful language models, advanced reasoning capabilities, multimodal features, and enterprise-focused AI solutions. While rivals such as Google, Anthropic, Microsoft, Meta, xAI, and DeepSeek continue to expand their offerings, ChatGPT remains the most widely used AI chatbot by web traffic. However, the report notes that these figures are based only on website and mobile web usage and do not include traffic from native mobile applications or API usage, which could significantly affect the overall market picture.

ALSO READ  DeepSeek Eyes Huawei Chips as China Pushes for Greater AI Hardware Self-Reliance

Global AI Chatbot Web Traffic Share (April–June 2026)

AI ChatbotWeb Traffic Share
ChatGPT49.6%
Google Gemini25.7%
Claude AI10.0%
DeepSeek3.7%
Grok2.4%
Microsoft Copilot1.5%
Perplexity AI1.5%
Meta AI1.5%
Others4.5%

Source: Similarweb (April–June 2026) – Website and Mobile Web Traffic Data.

Samsung Galaxy Z Fold 8 Series Specs and Prices Leak Ahead of Launch

Afsar Khan
Afsar Khanhttps://technologyplus.pk/
I am a blogger and content creator with a passion for crafting engaging and impactful posts. With expertise in social media page management, I specialize in creating compelling content that resonates with audiences. Additionally, I have strong proficiency in WordPress and Blogger website management, ensuring seamless site operations and optimization.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

58,000FansLike
1,850FollowersFollow
250FollowersFollow
1,800FollowersFollow
560FollowersFollow
750SubscribersSubscribe

Latest Articles